next up previous contents
Next: List of Courses Up: Contents Previous: Introduction

Personnel

All the laboratory personnel can be reached by e-mail with address first_name.last_name@hut.fi. More complete contact information can be found from the laboratory's Web pages.

List of the personnel in the laboratory:

Professors
Kaski Kimmo Academy Professor
Lampinen Jouko Professor
Sams Mikko Professor
Tulkki Jukka Professor
 
Adjunct Professors (Docents/Visiting Professors)
Alexandrov Yurii Prof. (Russian Academy on Sciences, Russia)
Kertesz Janos Prof. (Technical University of Budapest)
Landau David Prof. (University of Georgia)
Lehtokangas Mikko Docent (Tampere University of Technology)
Mouritsen Ole Prof. (Technical University of Denmark)
Parkkinen Jussi Prof. (University of Joensuu)
Räihä Kari-Jouko Prof. (University of Tampere)
Rissanen Jorma Prof. (IBM Research Center, Almadena)
Sutton Adrian Prof. (University of Oxford, UK)
Tirri Henry Prof. (University of Helsinki)
 
Secretaries
Järvenpää Aino- 31.8.2000 (on leave)
Lampinen Eeva
Reinola Kaarina 1.9.2000 -
 
Senior Researchers
Fingelkurts Alexander Ph.D.
Fingelkurts Alexander Ph.D.
Heikkonen Jukka Dr.Tech.Academy Fellow
Hietanen Jarmo Ph.D.
Karttunen Mikko Ph.D.
Klucharev Vasily Ph.D.
Krause Christina Ph.D.
Kuronen Antti Ph.D.Docent, Academy Fellow
Lukkarinen Ari Dr.Tech.
Olivés Jean-Luc D.Phil.
Patriarca Marco Ph.D.
Perondi Leonel Ph.D.(on leave from INPE, Sao Paolo, Brazil)
Robles Miguel D.Phil.
Tiippana Kaisa D.Phil.
Törmä Päivi Ph.D.Docent, Academy Fellow
 
Researchers
Andersen Tobias M.Sc.
Boxberg Fredrik M.Sc.
Brandt Sami M.Sc.
Hiltunen Marianna M.Sc.
Huttunen Anu M.Sc.
Junttila Virpi M.Sc.
Jussila Vili M.Sc.
Juujärvi Jouni M.Sc.
Koskela Timo M.Sc.
Kostiainen Timo M.Sc.
Krylov Andrey M.Sc.
Kulju Janne M.Sc.
Lahtinen Jani M.Sc.
Litkey Paula M.Sc.
Mataich Mustapha M.Sc.
Möttönen Riikka M.Sc.
Nikunen Petri M.Sc.
Nurminen Laura M.Sc.
Orpana Tommi M.Sc.
Paraoanu Gheorghe-Sorin M.Sc.
Riederes Klaus M.Sc.
Rodriquez Mirta M.Sc.
Selonen Arto M.Sc.
Szelestey Peter M.Sc.
Tchitcherine Dmitri M.Sc.
Töyli Juuso M.Sc.
Varsta Markus M.Sc.
Vehtari Aki M.Sc.
Zhang Yongjun M.Sc.
 
Research Students
Huhtala Maria
Hultén Annika
Juvonen Juha
Kalliomäki Ilkka
Korhonen Kalle
Lahti Kim
Leppänen Teemu
Maijala Kari
Martinsen Tomas
Miettinen Markus
Mustonen Ville
Nykopp Tommi
Palo Pertti
Seppälä Otto
Sihvonen Toni
Sysi-Aho Marko
Särkkä Simo
Toivanen Sampsa
von Alftan Sebastian
 
Trainees
Atallah Jad
Autio Sanna
Kannala Juho
Mäkinen Ville-Petteri
Oksanen Jani
Pakkanen Antti
Rintala Jari
Ritaluoto Pasi
Salovaara Antti
Tamminen Toni
Tuominen Juha
Mustonen Ville



next up previous contents
Next: List of Courses Up: Contents Previous: Introduction
www@lce.hut.fi